Video Library

Explore Master Classes and live event recordings, Conversations from the Sundance Labs and more

Sort
Focus Area
Event Recording
Event Recording

Insider Session: Applying to the Sundance Episodic Lab

Jandiz Estrada Cardoso

Director, Episodic Program

Event Recording
Event Recording

Spotlight: A Cinematic Dialogue with Richard Linklater

Richard Linklater

Panelist

Event Recorrding
Event Recorrding

Insider Session: Applying to the Ignite Challenge

Toby Brooks

Assistant Director, Ignite Program

Video Bundle
Video Bundle

Building Your TV Writing Career

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: The Role of the Showrunner with Graham Yost (SILO)

Graham Yost

Instructor

Event Recording
Event Recording

Advisor Studio: Climate Storytelling: How to promote sustainability from script to screen with Daniel Hinerfeld, Kat Coiro (SHE-HULK), Kimberly Burnick, Sam Enoch, and Sheila Morovati

Kimberly Burnick

Panelist

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: How to Break a Story with Dara Resnik (DAREDEVIL)

Dara Resnik

Instructor

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: Succeeding in the Writers' Room with Niceole Levy (THE BANKER)

Niceole Levy

Instructor

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: Jumpstart Your TV Writing Career with Kelly Edwards (OUR KIND OF PEOPLE)

Kelly Edwards

Instructor

Event recording
Event recording

Conversations from the Sundance Labs | Show, Don't Tell: Writing Sight & Sound to Express Emotion with Veena Sud (THE KILLING) & more

Tarell Alvin McCraney

Writer

Event recording
Event recording

Sterlin Harjo (RESERVATION DOGS) on Representation in Storytelling

Sterlin Harjo

Filmmaker

Event recording
Event recording

Conversations from the Sundance Labs | Pitching Your TV Pilot with Steven Canals (POSE)

Jandiz Estrada Cardoso

Moderator

Event recording
Event recording

The Heart of Development with Misha Green (LOVECRAFT COUNTRY)

Misha Green

Showrunner / Writer / Executive Producer / Director

Event recording
Event recording

Conversations from the Sundance Film Festival | The Intersection of Science and Storytelling with Scott Z. Burns (CONTAGION) & more

Dr. Galit Alter

Panelist

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: How to Find Representation for Writers and Directors with Rebecca Sun (The Hollywood Reporter), Melissa Breaux, Adam Marshall, Christina Chou, and Elsa Ramo

Rebecca Sun

Moderator

Event Recording
Event Recording

Advisor Studio: JaNeika & JaSheika James (BEL-AIR) on Breaking In and Sustaining a Successful Career in Television

JaNeika & JaSheika James

Advisors

Event recording
Event recording

Creator Meetup: Beyond Representation: Tools For Expanding Trans Awareness In Media with Sam Feder (DISCLOSURE) & Alex Schmider (DISCLOSURE), Kristal Sotomayor (EXPANDING SANCTUARY), and Tre’vell Anderson

Moi Santos

Moderator

Event recording
Event recording

Creator Meetup: Storytelling & Changing Culture with Heather Rae and Michelle Satter

Heather Rae

Producer

Event recording
Event recording

Advisor Studio: Writer/Director Nijla Mu'min (JINN) on the Power in Personal Storytelling

Nijla Mu’min

Advisor

Event recording
Event recording

Advisor Studio: Peter Biegen (THE MIST) on the TV Writers' Room

Peter Biegen

Advisor

Event recording
Event recording

Advisor Studio: John Lopez (SEVEN SECONDS) on Writing for TV

John Lopez

Advisor

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: Breaking into the Industry as a TV Writer with Rae Benjamin (THE WITCHER), Diane Ademu-John (EMPIRE), Janet Lin (BRIDGERTON) and Jelani Johnson (EVP of Macro) | Presented by In the Cut

Rae Benjamin

Event recording
Event recording

Spotlight: In Conversation with Showrunner Prentice Penny (INSECURE) | Presented by In the Cut

Event recording
Event recording

Conversations from the Sundance Labs | Developing a TV Series with Graham Yost (BAND OF BROTHERS), LaToya Morgan (SHAMELESS) & more

Erica Rivinoja

Writer

Event recording
Event recording

The Indigenous List Webinar with Franklin Leonard and Crystal Echohawk | Co-presented by The Black List and IllumiNative

Franklin Leonard

Producer / Commentator / Professor / Entrepreneur

Event recording
Event recording

Spotlight: Brit Marling (THE OA) on the Art of Acting, Writing, and Collaboration

Brit Marling

Advisor

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: Comedy Writing for Television with Jenny Bicks (SEX AND THE CITY)

Master Class

Jenny Bicks

Instructor

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: How Games Tell Stories with Nick Fortugno (CCO of Playmatics)

Nick Fortugno

Instructor

Event recording
Event recording

Sundance Institute Short Film Session: San José with Bridey Elliott (CLARA'S GHOST, AFFECTIONS) and Diffan Sina Norman (KEKASIH, BENEVOLENT BA)

Mike Plante

SUNDANCE INSTITUTE STAFF: Senior Programmer

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: Crafting a Webseries with Linda Yvette Chavez and Marvin Lemus (GENTEFIED)

Marv Lemus

Co-Instructor

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: Immersive Writing Workshop - Unlock Your Story with Colleen Werthmann (THE DAILY SHOW)

Master Class

Colleen Werthmann

Instructor

Learn Now
Learn Now

Building the Episodic World of DELHI CRIME with Richie Mehta

Richie Mehta

Writer/Director

Event recording
Event recording

Spotlight: Conversation with Ava DuVernay: Art is Activism

Ava DuVernay

Event recording
Event recording

From Webseries to Emmy Nomination with James Bland (GIANTS) & Deniese Davis (INSECURE) | Co-Hosted by The Blackhouse

Deniese Davis

Panelist

Learn Now
Learn Now

From Twitter to HBO: How Sujata Day (INSECURE) Launched Her Career (And You Can, Too)

Sujata Day

Actor/Writer

Event recording
Event recording

Making Short Films with Mariama Diallo (HAIR WOLF), Bernardo Britto (GLOVE) & more

Mike Plante

Senior Programmer, Sundance Institute

Event recording
Event recording

Brave Storytelling with Heather Rae (FROZEN RIVER), Justin Chon (PACHINKO) & more

Heather Rae

Producer, Director

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: Episodic Writing with Glen Mazzara (THE WALKING DEAD)

Glen Mazzara

Instructor