Video Library

Explore Master Classes and live event recordings, Conversations from the Sundance Labs and more

Sort
Focus Area
Event Recording
Event Recording

Insider Session: Applying to the Sundance Native Lab Fellowship and Graton Collab Artist Opportunities

Adam Piron

Director, Indigenous Program

Event Recording
Event Recording

Advisor Studio: Inside Hello Sunshine - A High-Level Perspective with Lauren Neustadter

Lauren Neustadter

Panelist

Event Recording
Event Recording

Advisor Studio: Inside Marvel Studios - A High-Level Perspective with Nate Moore

Nate Moore

Panelist

Event Recording
Event Recording

Advisor Studio: Creative Producing - From Pitch to Picture with Carol Baum

Carol Baum

Advisor

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: The Role of the Showrunner with Graham Yost (SILO)

Graham Yost

Instructor

Event Recording
Event Recording

Advisor Studio: Staying Relevant in an Evolving Film Industry with Brian Newman & Ted Hope

Ted Hope

Advisor

Event Recording
Event Recording

Advisor Studio: Climate Storytelling: How to promote sustainability from script to screen with Daniel Hinerfeld, Kat Coiro (SHE-HULK), Kimberly Burnick, Sam Enoch, and Sheila Morovati

Kimberly Burnick

Panelist

Event recording
Event recording

Trapped In Transit: Transgender Storytelling with Visionary Filmmaker Aitch Alberto (ARISTOTLE AND DANTE DISCOVER THE SECRETS OF THE UNIVERSE)

Aitch Alberto

Panelist

Event recording
Event recording

Inclusive Producing with ReFrame: Producers share their best practices with Stephanie Allain (DEAR WHITE PEOPLE) & more

Andria Wilson Mirza

Panelist

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: Transforming Your Short Film to Your First Feature with Adamma and Adanne Ebo (HONK FOR JESUS, SAVE YOUR SOUL)

Adanne & Adamma Ebo

Instructor

Event recording
Event recording

Advisor Studio: Navigating the Creative Process with Roger Ross Williams (CASSANDRO)

Roger Ross WIlliams

Advisor

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: Producing Your Short Film with Andrew Carlberg (SKIN)

Andrew Carlberg

Instructor

Event recording
Event recording

Spotlight: Pushing Boundaries in Episodic Animation: A Conversation with ARCANE Creators Christian Linke & Alex Yee

Iz Rubinstein

Moderator

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: Finding and Negotiating Distribution for Your Film with Elsa Ramo

Elsa Ramo

Instructor

Event recording
Event recording

Spotlight: Change Through Storytelling: Reproductive Justice with Emma Pildes (THE JANES), Tia Lessin (THE JANES) and Martha Shane (AFTER TILLER)

Carrie Lozano

Moderator

Event recording
Event recording

Advisor Studio: How to Create a Pitch Deck with Jess Devaney (PRAY AWAY) and Mallory Schwartz (THE MORNING SHOW)

Jessica Devaney

Advisor

Event recording
Event recording

Independent Film Financing: Past, Present, Future with Mynette Louie (SWALLOW), Ina Finchman (STRAY), & Nikkia Moulterie (NANNY)

Carrie Lozano

Moderator

Event recording
Event recording

Conversations from the Sundance Film Festival | Creating Cinematic Story through Music & Ambiance with Saul Williams (NEPTUNE FROST) & more

Saul Williams

Panelist

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: How to Craft a Successful Film or TV Pitch with Jose Acevedo (EVERYTHING'S TRASH) and Giulia Caruso (COLUMBUS)

Giulia Caruso

Panelist

Event recording
Event recording

Insider Session: Applying to Sundance Institute’s Feature Film Development Track with Labs & Fest Alum Francisca Alegría

Francisca Alegria

Panelist

Event recording
Event recording

El Cine en Latinoamérica y la Visión de los Productores con Benjamin Domenech (ZAMA), Fernando Epstein (MONOS), y Agustina Chiarino (MONOS)

Carlos A. Gutiérrez

Moderador/Moderator

Event recording
Event recording

Conversations from the Sundance Film Festival | How Artists Are Breaking Storytelling Boundaries with Zackary Drucker (TRANSPARENT) & more

Zackary Drucker

Filmmaker / Artist / Producer

Event recording
Event recording

Creator Meetup: How to Run a Sustainable Film Production with Heidi Kindberg (HBO/HBO Max)

Heidi Kindberg

Panelist

Event recording
Event recording

Conversations from the Sundance Labs | Pitching Your TV Pilot with Steven Canals (POSE)

Jandiz Estrada Cardoso

Moderator

Event recording
Event recording

The Heart of Development with Misha Green (LOVECRAFT COUNTRY)

Misha Green

Showrunner / Writer / Executive Producer / Director

Event recording
Event recording

Advisor Studio: Director Jamila Wignot & Producer Lauren DeFilippo (AILEY) on Prepping Your Documentary

Jamila Wignot

Advisor

Event recording
Event recording

Conversations from the Sundance Film Festival | New Queer Cinema from 1992 to Today with Silas Howard (POSE) & more

Silas Howard

Filmmaker

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: How to Find Representation for Writers and Directors with Rebecca Sun (The Hollywood Reporter), Melissa Breaux, Adam Marshall, Christina Chou, and Elsa Ramo

Rebecca Sun

Moderator

Event Recording
Event Recording

Advisor Studio: JaNeika & JaSheika James (BEL-AIR) on Breaking In and Sustaining a Successful Career in Television

JaNeika & JaSheika James

Advisors

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: Funding Your Fiction Film with Caroline Von Kuhn, Giancarlo Nasi, Jessica Lacy, Jennifer Dana, Ryan Zacarias and Sophia Yen

Jessica Lacy

Panelist

Event recording
Event recording

Creator Meetup: Beyond Representation: Tools For Expanding Trans Awareness In Media with Sam Feder (DISCLOSURE) & Alex Schmider (DISCLOSURE), Kristal Sotomayor (EXPANDING SANCTUARY), and Tre’vell Anderson

Moi Santos

Moderator

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: Funding your Documentary with Caroline von Kuhn (LIKE THE WATER), Anna Godas (CEO of Dogwoof), Jessica Devaney (PRAY AWAY) and More

Jessica Devaney

Panelist

Event recording
Event recording

Advisor Studio: Avy Kaufman (SUCCESSION) on Casting

Avy Kaufman

Advisor

Event recording
Event recording

Advisor Studio: Natalie Metzger (THUNDER ROAD) on Finding and Building a Successful Production Crew

Natalie Metzger

Advisor

Event recording
Event recording

Advisor Studio: Allison Carter (EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE) on the Essential Skills of a Successful Producer

Allison Rose Carter

Advisor

Event recording
Event recording

Advisor Studio: Rafael Agustín (JANE THE VIRGIN) on Pitching a TV Series

Rafael Agustín

Advisor

Event recording
Event recording

Conversations from the Sundance Labs | Decolonizing the Artistic Approach with Kerry Warkia (WARU)

Kerry Warkia

Producer

Event recording
Event recording

Conversations from the Sundance Film Festival Asia | Focus on Indonesian Short Filmmaking with Ernesto Foronda (FAST AND FURIOUS), Wregas Bhanuteja (NO ONE IS CRAZY IN THIS TOWN), Aditya Ahmad (A GIFT) and Meiske Taurisia (VENGEANCE IS MINE, ALL OTHERS PA

Ernesto Foronda

Moderator

Event recording
Event recording

Advisor Studio: Natalie Qasabian on Producing SEARCHING

Natalie Qasabian

Advisor

Event recording
Event recording

Advisor Studio: Alix Madigan (WINTER'S BONE) on Producing

Alix Madigan

Advisor

Event recording
Event recording

Victoria Alonso on Filmmaking in the Marvel Cinematic Universe

Victoria Alonso

Advisor

Event recording
Event recording

Protecting Producers with Carrie Lozano, Summer Shelton (MAINE) and Avril Speaks (JINN) | Co-presented by Sundance Institute and WIF Los Angeles

Carrie Lozano

Director, Sundance Documentary Film Program and Artist Programs

Event recording
Event recording

Conversations from the Sundance Labs | Conversations with Production Designers Inbal Weinberg (SUSPIRIA), Beth Mickle (DRIVE) & more

Beth Mickle

Panelist

Event recording
Event recording

Conversations from the Sundance Labs | Audiences of the Future (and Present) with Jonny Freeman

Jonny Freeman

Panelist

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: Building your Story Soundscape with Music and Sound with Peter Golub (THE GREAT DEBATERS), Hildur Gu∂nadóttir (JOKER) and More | Presented by the Dolby Institute

Peter Golub

Moderator

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: Post-Production - The Producer's Role with Simon TaufiQue (THE INTERPRETERS), Anja Marquart (THE GIRLFRIEND EXPERIENCE) and Mark Steele (HOWL)

Simon Taufique

Instructor

Event recording
Event recording

Conversations from the Sundance Labs | Iterative Practice and Collaboration with Sarah Ellis, Nick Fortugno & more

Katerina (Kat) Cizek

Panelist

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: Success on Set - The Producer’s Role with Kara Durrett (HONK FOR JESUS, SAVE YOUR SOUL), David Hinojosa (STILL ALICE), Jess Wu Calder (ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI) and Alexandra Byer (COLEWELL)

Kara Durrett

Panelist

Event recording
Event recording

Spotlight: In Conversation with Showrunner Prentice Penny (INSECURE) | Presented by In the Cut

Event recording
Event recording

Conversations from the Sundance Labs | Developing a TV Series with Graham Yost (BAND OF BROTHERS), LaToya Morgan (SHAMELESS) & more

Erica Rivinoja

Writer

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: Audio Storytelling with George Lavender (DR. DEATH)

George Lavender

Instructor

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: Creating a Docuseries with Liz Garbus (WHAT HAPPENED MISS SIMONE?) and Dan Cogan (ICARUS)

Liz Garbus

Instructor

Event recording
Event recording

Spotlight: Creating Social Impact Through Storytelling with Jeff Orlowski and Larissa Rhodes (THE SOCIAL DILEMMA)

Jeff Orlowski

Advisor

Event recording
Event recording

Making It as a Regional Filmmaker with Sundance Senior Shorts Programmer Mike Plante and Robert Machoian (THE MINORS, THE KILLING OF TWO LOVERS) and More

Mike Plante

Senior Programmer for Short Film, Sundance Film Festival

Event recording
Event recording

A Beginner’s Guide to Film Editing | Presented by Adobe

Valentina Vee

Advisor

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: Marketing & Distributing Your Feature Film with Russell Schwartz

Russell Schwartz

Instructor

Event recording
Event recording

Indigenous Interactive Media Session with Bird Runningwater (FANCY DANCE), Amelia Winger-Bearskin (SAY INDIAN), Tanu Gago (ATUA), Nyla Innuksuk (SLASH/BACK) and Terri Janke | Supported by the John S. and James L. Knight Foundation

Amelia Winger-Bearskin

Panelist

Event recording
Event recording

Spotlight: Jason Blum on Entrepreneurial Producing in the Horror Genre

Jason Blum

Advisor

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: Creating a Compelling Pitch Package with Producers Nina Yang Bongiovi (PASSING) & Larissa Rhodes (THE SOCIAL DILEMMA)

Nina Yang Bongiovi

Instructor

Event recording
Event recording

Virtual Music in Film Session with Kathryn Bostic (CLEMENCY) & more | Presented by the John S. and James L. Knight Foundation

Peter Golub

Moderator

Event recording
Event recording

Spotlight: Brit Marling (THE OA) on the Art of Acting, Writing, and Collaboration

Brit Marling

Advisor

Learn Now
Learn Now

Changing the Cultural Narrative with Heather Rae (FROZEN RIVER)

Heather Rae

Producer

Event recording
Event recording

Film Financing in Uncertain Times with Kevin Iwashina (CHEF’S TABLE) & more | Co-Presented by WIF Los Angeles

Karim Ahmad

Moderator

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: Film Music - Creating the Soundscape for Your Film with Peter Golub (THE GREAT DEBATERS), Adam Smalley (THE LION KING) and Carter Burwell (THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN)

Peter Golub

Instructor

Learn Now
Learn Now

Establishing Sustainable Fees with Nonfiction Producer Jessica Devaney (PRAY AWAY)

Jessica Devaney

Producer

Learn Now
Learn Now

The Basics of Budgeting Fiction Films with Natalie Metzger (GREENER GRASS)

Natalie Metzger

Advisor

Learn Now
Learn Now

Producer Sev Ohanian (SEARCHING) on Developing & Building Relationships

Sev Ohanian

Producer

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: Pitching for Success with with Jackie Miller (President of Bespoken)

Jackie Miller

Instructor

Learn Now
Learn Now

The Rise of Documentaries with Kevin Iwashina (JIRO DREAMS OF SUSHI)

Kevin Iwashina

Documentarian

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: From Short to Feature Film with Jim Cummings (THUNDER ROAD)

Jim Cummings

Instructor

Learn Now
Learn Now

How to Build Your Career As a Creative Producer with Nina Yang Bongiovi (DOPE), Effie Brown (REAL WOMEN HAVE CURVES), and Diane Williams

Effie Brown

Producer

Event recording
Event recording

Spotlight: Making the $3 Movie with The Duplass Brothers

Mark Duplass

Filmmaker/ Actor

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: Crafting a Webseries with Linda Yvette Chavez and Marvin Lemus (GENTEFIED)

Marv Lemus

Co-Instructor

Learn Now
Learn Now

A Producer is Always Selling with Anthony Bregman (THE HALF OF IT)

Anthony Bregman

Event Recording
Event Recording

Michael Showalter Talks Directing Comedy

Michael Showalter

Director, Writer, Producer

Event recording
Event recording

Spotlight: Conversation with Ava DuVernay: Art is Activism

Ava DuVernay

Event recording
Event recording

RaMell Ross & Joslyn Barnes of the Oscar-Nominated Doc HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING in Conversation

Tabitha Jackson

Moderator

Learn Now
Learn Now

Making Brave Choices with Nonfiction Filmmaker Nanfu Wang (ONE CHILD NATION)

Nanfu Wang

Filmmaker

Event recording
Event recording

From Webseries to Emmy Nomination with James Bland (GIANTS) & Deniese Davis (INSECURE) | Co-Hosted by The Blackhouse

Deniese Davis

Panelist

View More