Video Library

Explore Master Classes and live event recordings, Conversations from the Sundance Labs and more

Sort
Focus Area
Event Recording
Event Recording

Advisor Studio: Empowering Change Through Documentary Filmmaking with Shiori Ito (BLACK BOX DIARIES)

Shiori Ito

Filmmaker, Journalist

Event Recorrding
Event Recorrding

Insider Session: Applying to the Ignite Challenge

Toby Brooks

Assistant Director, Ignite Program

Event Recording
Event Recording

Advisor Studio: Documentary Grant Writing with Tracie Holder

Tracie Holder

Panelist

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: Documentary Editing Fundamentals with Jacob Bricca, ACE (MISSING IN BROOKS COUNTY)

Jacob Bricca

Instructor

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: Finding and Negotiating Distribution for Your Film with Elsa Ramo

Elsa Ramo

Instructor

Event recording
Event recording

Spotlight: Change Through Storytelling: Reproductive Justice with Emma Pildes (THE JANES), Tia Lessin (THE JANES) and Martha Shane (AFTER TILLER)

Carrie Lozano

Moderator

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: Writing Your Documentary Script with Mark Monroe (ICARUS, THE COVE)

Mark Monroe

Instructor

Event recording
Event recording

Advisor Studio: Geeta Gandbhir (APART) on Documentary Interview Techniques

Geeta Gandbhir

Advisor

Event recording
Event recording

Creator Meetup: Taking Care of Your Mental Health On & Off Set with Malikkah Rollins, MSW

Malikkah Rollins

Panelist

Event recording
Event recording

Documentary Storytelling with Care: Working with Vulnerable Protagonists & Sources with Robert Greene (PROCESSION), Daresha Kyi (MAMA BEARS), Daffodil Altan & Gisela Pérez de Acha (FRONTLINE)

Carrie Lozano

Moderator

Video
Video

Sundance Institute 2021 Vanguard Awards with Filmmakers Siân Heder (CODA), Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson (SUMMER OF SOUL) and More

Event recording
Event recording

Spotlight: Rory Kennedy (DOWNFALL: THE CASE AGAINST BOEING) on Crafting Documentary Films that Explore the Urgent Social Issues of Our Time

Rory Kennedy

Documentary Filmmaker

Event recording
Event recording

Advisor Studio: Director Jamila Wignot & Producer Lauren DeFilippo (AILEY) on Prepping Your Documentary

Jamila Wignot

Advisor

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: Funding your Documentary with Caroline von Kuhn (LIKE THE WATER), Anna Godas (CEO of Dogwoof), Jessica Devaney (PRAY AWAY) and More

Jessica Devaney

Panelist

Event recording
Event recording

Conversation from the Sundance Film Festival Asia | Documentary Filmmakers Sushmit Ghosh & Rintu Thomas (WRITING WITH FIRE), Natalia Almada (USERS), and Debbie Lum (SEEKING ASIAN FEMALE)

Kim Yutani

Moderator

Event recording
Event recording

Advisor Studio: Nanfu Wang (ONE CHILD NATION) on Documentary Filmmaking

Nanfu Wang

Advisor

Event recording
Event recording

Advisor Studio: Elyse Steinberg and Eli Despres on Shooting & Editing THE FIGHT

Elyse Steinberg

Advisor

Event recording
Event recording

Advisor Studio: Cristina Ibarra and Alex Rivera on Making THE INFILTRATORS

Cristina Ibarra

Advisor

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: Kirsten Johnson (CITIZENFOUR) on The Moving Image as a Relationship

Kirsten Johnson

Filmmaker

Event recording
Event recording

Conversations from the Sundance Film Festival London | Directors in Conversation with Nikole Beckwith (TOGETHER TOGETHER), Manuel Crosby (FIRST DATE), Sushmit Ghosh (WRITING WITH FIRE), Rintu Thomas (WRITING WITH FIRE), and Carlson Young (BLAZING WORLD)

Carlson Young

Director, Writer, Actor

Event recording
Event recording

Hibridaciones: Jô Serfaty sobre el guión y puesta en escena entre ficción y documental

Jô Serfaty

Event recording
Event recording

Insider Session: Documentary Fund Information Session

Daniel Larios

Panelist

Event recording
Event recording

Spotlight: Ellen Kuras, ASC (ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND) on the Art and Craft of Cinematography | Presented by Sony

Ellen Kuras

Advisor

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: Creating a Docuseries with Liz Garbus (WHAT HAPPENED MISS SIMONE?) and Dan Cogan (ICARUS)

Liz Garbus

Instructor

Event recording
Event recording

Spotlight: Creating Social Impact Through Storytelling with Jeff Orlowski and Larissa Rhodes (THE SOCIAL DILEMMA)

Jeff Orlowski

Advisor

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: Documentary Filmmaking: Navigating Truth and Ethics with Dawn Porter (JOHN LEWIS: GOOD TROUBLE)

Dawn Porter

Instructor

Event recording
Event recording

Indigenous Interactive Media Session with Bird Runningwater (FANCY DANCE), Amelia Winger-Bearskin (SAY INDIAN), Tanu Gago (ATUA), Nyla Innuksuk (SLASH/BACK) and Terri Janke | Supported by the John S. and James L. Knight Foundation

Amelia Winger-Bearskin

Panelist

Event recording
Event recording

Tatiana Huezo sobre creando mundos cinematográficos con el documental y la ficción

Carlos A. Gutiérrez

Moderador/Moderator

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: Creating a Compelling Pitch Package with Producers Nina Yang Bongiovi (PASSING) & Larissa Rhodes (THE SOCIAL DILEMMA)

Nina Yang Bongiovi

Instructor

Event recording
Event recording

Virtual Music in Film Session with Kathryn Bostic (CLEMENCY) & more | Presented by the John S. and James L. Knight Foundation

Peter Golub

Moderator

Event recording
Event recording

Spotlight: Director Mark Cousins (MARCIA SU ROMA) on Cinema, Seeing, and Creativity

Mark Cousins

Advisor

Event recording
Event recording

Virtual Documentary Filmmaking Session with Cecilia Aldarondo (MEMORIES OF A PENITENT HEART), Jacqueline Olive (ALWAYS IN SEASON), and More | Supported by the John S. and James L. Knight Foundation

Kristin Feeley

Interim Director, Documentary Film Program

Event recording
Event recording

Film Financing in Uncertain Times with Kevin Iwashina (CHEF’S TABLE) & more | Co-Presented by WIF Los Angeles

Karim Ahmad

Moderator

Learn Now
Learn Now

Establishing Sustainable Fees with Nonfiction Producer Jessica Devaney (PRAY AWAY)

Jessica Devaney

Producer

Learn Now
Learn Now

Film as Environmental Activism with Jeff Orlowski (CHASING CORAL)

Jeff Orlowski

Filmmaker

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: Social Activism Through Storytelling with Bonni Cohen and Jon Shenk (AN INCONVENIENT SEQUEL: TRUTH TO POWER)

Bonni Cohen

Co-Instructor

Master Class
Master Class

Master Class: Doc Filmmaking: Finding and Shaping Your Story with Roger Ross Williams (GOD LOVES UGANDA)

Roger Ross WIlliams

Instructor

Learn Now
Learn Now

The Rise of Documentaries with Kevin Iwashina (JIRO DREAMS OF SUSHI)

Kevin Iwashina

Documentarian

Learn Now
Learn Now

Crafting Story for Audience with Mark Monroe (ICARUS)

Mark Monroe

Writer / Filmmaker

View More